Tournament Results

We had an excellent showing. We had 3 LD competitors move on to outrounds (Allison, Maya, and Fiorella). Fiorella and Maya lost in Octafinals and Allison lost in Quarterfinals.
Hannah and Rumesa made it to semifinals in Domestic Extemp and Oratory.
In novice debate, Ruhi took first place in Novice LD and Hadley and Kaylee took 2nd place in novice public forum debate.

There are many Wildcat Forensics Team members still competing in the post season!  Congratulations to the following Lincoln Douglas Debaters, who placed in the Regional UIL Meet at Cy Creek High School on Mar. 27-28th:

  • Charkra Jonnalagadda (5th place)
  • Alex Duensing (6th place)

Good luck to the team members who will be competing in the 2015 Space City NFL District Tournament National Qualifier at Spring Woods High School on April 16-18th:

  • Joseph Dieciedue
  • Alex Duensing
  • Joshua Gomez
  • Joshua Goodwin
  • Byria Hamblin
  • Charkra Jonnalagadda
  • Brandon Lubojacky
  • Mason Rios
  • Sal Sandoval
  • Natasha Stewart
  • Justin Vineyard

The Wildcat Forensics Team closed out their regular season with outstanding results at the Klein High School debate tournament on Feb. 6-7.  CONGRATS to Conner Fiedler for qualifying for the TFA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!  CyWoods High school will be sending 7 students to compete in the Speech and Debate (TFA) State Championships in March!

Individual Results:

Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate:

  • Joseph Dieciedue – 1st Place
  • Chakra Jonnalagadda – Quarter Finals
  • Conner Fiedler – Octo-Finals

Varsity Public Forum Debate:

  • Sal Sandoval & Byria Hamblin – 3rd Place

Novice Public Forum Debate:

  • Mason Rios & Brandon Lubojacky1st Place
  • Megana Jupdy & Harini Maheshwaran – 3rd Place

Impromptu speaking:

  • Anvita Hodekar – 3rd Place

The Wildcat Forensics Team competed in the Cinco Ranch Speech & Debate Tournament on Jan. 30-31st.  Congratulations to the students who made it to final rounds!

Individual Results:

  • Lucas Clarke – Quarter finals – (Lincoln Douglas)
  • Chakra Jonnalagadda – Octo-finals (Lincoln Douglas)
  • Conner Fiedler – Octo-finals (Lincoln Douglas)
  • Justin Parappuram – 6th place (Domestic Extemp)

The Wildcat Forensics Team competed in the Bulldog Bonanza at Magnolia High School on Jan. 9-10th.  CONGRATS to Justin Vineyard and Joshua Goodwin for qualifying for STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!  They are the second Cy-Woods Public Forum team (Sal Sandoval and Byria Hamblin qualified early in the season) to qualify this year!  There are now two LD debaters and two PF debate teams from Cy-Woods heading to the State Championships in March!

Individual Results:

  • Conner Fiedler – Semis (Lincoln Douglas)
  • Logan Vargas – 4th place (Original Oratory)
  • Justin Vineyard/Joshua Goodwin – 2nd Place (Public Forum Debate)

There are three TFA-qualifying tournaments left on the schedule, and several other students close to qualifying!   Good luck Wildcat Forensics, we’re rooting for you!!

The Wildcat Forensics Team competed in the Falcon Freeze TFA tournament at Jersey Village last weekend.  Congrats to the students who advanced to out rounds:

Josh Goodwin and Justin Vineyard: 8th place in Varsity Public Forum Debate

Mason Rios and Brandon Lubojacky:  1st place in Novice Public Forum Debate

Lucas Clarke:  1st place  Novice Extemp and 5th place in Impromptu

The Wildcat Forensics Team competed in the CyCreek/Westfield Swing the weekend before Thanksgiving.  CONGRATS to Joseph Dieciedue for qualifying for STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!

Individual Results:

CyCreek:

  • Joseph Dieciedue – Quarters (LD)
  • Conner Fiedler – Octos (LD)

Westfield:

  • Milo Stewart – Semis (OO)
  • Joseph Dieciedue – Octos (LD)
  • Natasha Stewart – Octos (LD)
  • Dee Bardwell/Sean O’Leary – 9th (PF)

Congratulations to the team members who competed this past weekend at the Katy Taylor TFA tournament.  We now have our third team member qualified for STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!  Way to go Natasha Stewart!

Individual Results:

 Varsity Debate:

  • Josh Goodwin/Justin Vineyard – Octos (Public Forum)
  • Alex Duensing – Octos (Lincoln Douglas)
  • Natasha Stewart – Double-Octos (Lincoln Douglas)

Novice Debate:

  • Kate Scott – 1st Place Speaker (Public Forum)
  • Katie Scott & Mason Rios – Semis (Public Forum)
  • Christian Taulli – Quarters (Lincoln Douglas)

 Novice Extemp:

  • Lucas Clarke – 7th place

 

With the Cy-Woods Homecoming last weekend, only a few of the team members decided to attend the Langham Creek tournament.  Congratulations to all three of our LD debaters who competed.  They put up some impressive results!

  • Joseph Dieciedue finished 3rd overall.
  • Natasha Stewart finished 5th overall.
  • Chakra Jonnalagadda finished 9th overall.

Good luck to the whole team at Stratford tournament this weekend!